Welcome to the Windows On Windows® forum! The forum is free for anyone to use, so come join in the fun!

...Forum not enough for you? Chat live with other Windows® fans on our Discord server!

Does anyone know how to fix this error?

If you have a technical interest aside from operating systems, discuss it in this forum. This may include questions or discussion about certain hardware and software. [Note: This is not a help forum.]
User avatar
esc1010
Windows® 2.0
Windows® 2.0
Posts: 46
Joined: April 19th, 2016, 8:22 pm
Favourite Windows® development process: XP
Favourite Windows® operating system: 7
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Gender: Male

Does anyone know how to fix this error?

Postby esc1010 » April 24th, 2016, 9:51 pm

Image

It says 2000 because that was default. This is also 7.1



User avatar
KPStheKid
Windows® 1.0
Windows® 1.0
Posts: 17
Joined: April 21st, 2016, 12:19 am
Location: Canada.exe (Shortcut)
Favourite Windows® operating system: Windows XP
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times
Gender: Male

Re: Does anyone know how to fix this error?

Postby KPStheKid » April 24th, 2016, 9:59 pm

It seems that it crashed trying to load a VM. If you've been getting that error every time you've been trying to load it, then save the VM's spec information and copy & save the VM's Virtual Hard Drive. Try reinstalling VMWare and loading back up the VHD.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Signature V 2.0~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Image
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

User avatar
TheComputerBetaG
Windows® 98 Second Edition
Windows® 98 Second Edition
Posts: 185
Joined: April 14th, 2016, 5:49 pm
Location: E:\NAmerica\United_States.exe
Favourite Windows® development process: Vista
Favourite Windows® operating system: 7, 98, Vista
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 21 times
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Re: Does anyone know how to fix this error?

Postby TheComputerBetaG » April 24th, 2016, 10:06 pm

Does this issue occur with every VM that you are booting? If not, it may be your VM settings (BIOS) depends on what OS you are Virtualizing.

User avatar
esc1010
Windows® 2.0
Windows® 2.0
Posts: 46
Joined: April 19th, 2016, 8:22 pm
Favourite Windows® development process: XP
Favourite Windows® operating system: 7
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Gender: Male

Re: Does anyone know how to fix this error?

Postby esc1010 » April 24th, 2016, 10:18 pm

Ok, I reinstalled, but the same error comes up. Also, before that, it says "Binary Translation with is incompatible with long mode" or something like that.

VirtualBox works just fine, but I want to get aero on Longhorn 4074

---
TheComputerBetaG wrote:Does this issue occur with every VM that you are booting? If not, it may be your VM settings (BIOS) depends on what OS you are Virtualizing.


Yes.

User avatar
TheComputerBetaG
Windows® 98 Second Edition
Windows® 98 Second Edition
Posts: 185
Joined: April 14th, 2016, 5:49 pm
Location: E:\NAmerica\United_States.exe
Favourite Windows® development process: Vista
Favourite Windows® operating system: 7, 98, Vista
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 21 times
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Re: Does anyone know how to fix this error?

Postby TheComputerBetaG » April 24th, 2016, 10:26 pm

What version of VMWare Player do you have? You may need it upgraded, if you haven't already.

User avatar
esc1010
Windows® 2.0
Windows® 2.0
Posts: 46
Joined: April 19th, 2016, 8:22 pm
Favourite Windows® development process: XP
Favourite Windows® operating system: 7
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Gender: Male

Re: Does anyone know how to fix this error?

Postby esc1010 » April 24th, 2016, 10:33 pm

It does the same thing on the latest version

User avatar
KPStheKid
Windows® 1.0
Windows® 1.0
Posts: 17
Joined: April 21st, 2016, 12:19 am
Location: Canada.exe (Shortcut)
Favourite Windows® operating system: Windows XP
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times
Gender: Male

Re: Does anyone know how to fix this error?

Postby KPStheKid » April 24th, 2016, 10:49 pm

Try running it in VirtualBox and see if that makes a difference.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Signature V 2.0~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Image
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

User avatar
esc1010
Windows® 2.0
Windows® 2.0
Posts: 46
Joined: April 19th, 2016, 8:22 pm
Favourite Windows® development process: XP
Favourite Windows® operating system: 7
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Gender: Male

Re: Does anyone know how to fix this error?

Postby esc1010 » April 24th, 2016, 10:50 pm

I already know VirtualBox works, but some Whistler betas don't play nice with it. :(

User avatar
TheComputerBetaG
Windows® 98 Second Edition
Windows® 98 Second Edition
Posts: 185
Joined: April 14th, 2016, 5:49 pm
Location: E:\NAmerica\United_States.exe
Favourite Windows® development process: Vista
Favourite Windows® operating system: 7, 98, Vista
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 21 times
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Re: Does anyone know how to fix this error?

Postby TheComputerBetaG » April 24th, 2016, 10:55 pm

With the Whistler, you would need to access control of the VMDK file and allow for BIOS to load automatically for one time then change the date/time to the corresponding time for the Whistler Build.

User avatar
logonoff
Windows® 3.1
Windows® 3.1
Posts: 109
Joined: April 15th, 2016, 11:36 pm
Location: Canada
Favourite Windows® development process: Windows Longhorn
Favourite Windows® operating system: Windows 10 Build 9879
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 18 times
Gender: Male
Contact:

Re: Does anyone know how to fix this error?

Postby logonoff » April 25th, 2016, 1:32 am

try to add 'smc.version = 0' to the vmware config file:
Windows: %PROGRAMDATA%\VMware\VMware Workstation\config.ini
Linux: /etc/vmware/config

source: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/ ... r-2/page-2
Image


Return to “Tech Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest