Welcome to the Windows On Windows® forum! The forum is free for anyone to use, so come join in the fun!

...Forum not enough for you? Chat live with other Windows® fans on our Discord server!

Does anyone know how to fix this error?

If you have a technical interest aside from operating systems, discuss it in this forum. This may include questions or discussion about certain hardware and software. [Note: This is not a help forum.]
User avatar
alexandru_c
Windows® 98
Windows® 98
Posts: 156
Joined: May 1st, 2016, 10:15 pm
Location: Romania
Favourite Windows® development process: Windows Server
Favourite Windows® operating system: Windows Server
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 24 times
Gender: Male
Contact:

Re: Does anyone know how to fix this error?

Postby alexandru_c » May 3rd, 2016, 2:06 pm

Try: Right click on VMware Player -> Run as administrator, sometime the service required to run VMware as administrator by default doesn't work.


What can you do with just some basic PHP knowledge: http://splatform.sourceforge.net

Awesome LIVE event right NOW: [url ]http://radiozu.ro/forzazulive/ [ /url] - event over

User avatar
esc1010
Windows® 2.0
Windows® 2.0
Posts: 46
Joined: April 19th, 2016, 8:22 pm
Favourite Windows® development process: XP
Favourite Windows® operating system: 7
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Gender: Male

Re: Does anyone know how to fix this error?

Postby esc1010 » May 3rd, 2016, 8:07 pm

logonoff wrote:try to add 'smc.version = 0' to the vmware config file:
Windows: %PROGRAMDATA%\VMware\VMware Workstation\config.ini
Linux: /etc/vmware/config

source: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/ ... r-2/page-2


I fixed it, I had to change a BIOS setting. But thanks anyway

User avatar
TheComputerBetaG
Windows® 98 Second Edition
Windows® 98 Second Edition
Posts: 185
Joined: April 14th, 2016, 5:49 pm
Location: E:\NAmerica\United_States.exe
Favourite Windows® development process: Vista
Favourite Windows® operating system: 7, 98, Vista
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 21 times
Gender: None specified
Contact:

Re: Does anyone know how to fix this error?

Postby TheComputerBetaG » May 3rd, 2016, 11:23 pm

That was going to be my next suggestion.


Return to “Tech Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest